Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29

Thread: Typo in WTT

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    125

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by now john View Post
    Does it work with "Transliteration" blank?

    I remember once when I recompiled and it failed a number of times that I shut down BW. I found the files in the database folder that were for the version that I was compiling and deleted them. After that it compiled successfully. They will be created again even if that doesn't help. Maybe it was only because I restarted BW.
    I was able to compile and install successfully with "transliteration" unchecked. But the text in BW is blank.
    The WTTR.dbx file is 3,550 KB big.
    Martin Zhang

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    281

    Default

    What happens if you open up the Text Export window and export the WTTR? What does WTTR.cat look like in a text editor?

    I would also export WTT again, rename it to WXX, try compiling it to see if that would work.

    I might also reboot the computer.
    Last edited by now john; 09-17-2018 at 03:44 PM.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    125

    Default

    The exported file contains only the references.
    Martin Zhang

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    281

    Default

    I just exported WTT. I created a .ddf file and used the exported WTT to create WTTR. I made no changes in the text at all. The verses were empty.
    WTTR.dbx was significantly smaller than WTT.dbx.

    I tried a Greek NT and an English NT that I had compiled before. They both produced the expected results.
    Last edited by now john; 09-17-2018 at 04:42 PM.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    125

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by now john View Post
    You have the companion as WTRM WTTR.ddf. Did you also make a new morphology version?
    I thought I was supposed to give a new name for it. So I changed it to WTM. Is it valid?

    After this change, I was able to compile and install without a crash. So it is a step further.
    But the text is broken.
    Name:  Sketch.png
Views: 53
Size:  333.7 KB
    Martin Zhang

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    281

    Default

    I used an exported WTT without changes to make WTTR. For it to work I changed the ddf. Change Morph coding to NONE. Change Companion to WTM.

    I also changed Version # to 10000 and left Size : blank as well but doubt if that would make a difference.

    I don't think that I had ever compiled a Hebrew text before?


    ‎WTTR Gen 1:1 בְּ+רֵאשִׁ֖ית בָּרָ֣א אֱלֹהִ֑ים אֵ֥ת הַ+שָּׁמַ֖יִם וְ+אֵ֥ת הָ+אָֽרֶץ׃


    Last edited by now john; 09-17-2018 at 04:49 PM.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    125

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by now john View Post
    I used an exported WTT without changes to make WTTR. For it to work I changed the ddf. Change Morph coding to NONE. Change Companion to WTM.

    I also changed Version # to 10000 and left Size : blank as well but doubt if that would make a difference.

    I don't think that I had ever compiled a Hebrew text before?


    ‎WTTR Gen 1:1 בְּ+רֵאשִׁ֖ית בָּרָ֣א אֱלֹהִ֑ים אֵ֥ת הַ+שָּׁמַ֖יִם וְ+אֵ֥ת הָ+אָֽרֶץ׃


    Thanks a lot!
    I've compiled it successfully.
    I followed you, leaving the morph coding to none, and companion to wtm.
    the default size is too small, and I don't see where I can make an adjustment.
    I also need to uncheck the transliteration. (I confused ASCII coding with transliteration.)

    I have corrected the typo.

    Name:  Sketch.png
Views: 50
Size:  333.7 KB

    Now I can maintain the Hebrew text by myself. I'm very happy with it!
    Martin Zhang

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    281

    Default

    There are a number of ways to access the page where fonts may be changed. I usually doubleclick "Limits" below the Browse Window. On the left side Fonts the fifth entry under General.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    125

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by now john View Post
    There are a number of ways to access the page where fonts may be changed. I usually doubleclick "Limits" below the Browse Window. On the left side Fonts the fifth entry under General.
    I know this option. But it doesn't affect the version I just compiled.
    Martin Zhang

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    281

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Martinzh View Post
    I know this option. But it doesn't affect the version I just compiled.
    In the Fonts Options window under Select Font Set to Edit choose Browse...

    Under Font Sets. Hebrew. In the size column I selected 30 and clicked OK.
    Previously the Hebrew was about the same size in appearance as the Greek and English.
    At 30 they are very different.


    Name:  size.jpg
Views: 50
Size:  36.5 KB

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •