Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: command center verse list

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    19

    Unhappy command center verse list

    In versions 3-4, you could get an entire verse list for a chapter by typing in something like book 1.1--book 1.20 on the command line and the entire list of verses would appear in the verse list window. This appears to not work in versions 5 and beyond. \

    Why the change and is there some other way to get an entire chapter to the verse list window easily?

    Ron Snider

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    2,030

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ronsnider
    In versions 3-4, you could get an entire verse list for a chapter by typing in something like book 1.1--book 1.20 on the command line and the entire list of verses would appear in the verse list window. This appears to not work in versions 5 and beyond.
    It works fine for me. I can type "mat 1:1-mat 2:1" (without the quotes) and that entire range of verses is displayed in the browse (verse list) window.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    19

    Default

    what version are you currently running. I am running 5.0.038s on XP and have a friend running version 6.0 on XP and neither of us can get it to work. When I type in what you did, I get nothing in the verse list and the info window changes to the verses in the range I typed in.

    Ron

  4. #4

    Default Work around for 6-7

    Hi, Ron,

    Open Verse List Manager (VLM)
    Add reference range (e.g., mat 1.1-2.1)
    Highlight reference range in VLM window
    Choose Export to CC (6.0) or Export to Search Window (7.0)

    I don't have 5.0 still installed, but I don't think the VLM has changed much since 5.0 so it should still work.

    Philip

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    2,030

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ronsnider
    what version are you currently running.
    I'm using 7.0, but I am almost certain this worked in 5 and 6.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Thanks for the responses. I cannot get the list to come up in the verse list by typing the command on the command line, which I know I used to do in earlier versions. I opened the VLM and type in the range, and it indeed comes up, but with the complete range in the NAS and below that the complete range in the GNM. It used to have the English translation and the Greek morphology with each verse then move to the next verse etc. Is there some convenient way to accomplish this?

    Ron

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    2,030

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ronsnider
    It used to have the English translation and the Greek morphology with each verse then move to the next verse etc. Is there some convenient way to accomplish this?
    Are you sure you're not in browse mode?

    If you're in browse mode instead of single verse mode, then I'm pretty certain that's your problem.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    19

    Default

    I am not in browse mode, but it seems to change it to browse mode on its own when I type in a range of verses. When I export the list to the editor, it has the English range of verses and then the GNM range of verses.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •