Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Map Module - New Sites?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    2,030

    Default Map Module - New Sites?

    Is there a way to make a new site in the map module?

    I can make new overlays, views, etc., but I find no way to make a new site.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    534

    Default Adding sites

    Hi Scott,

    Next, select the arrow button on the toolbar. This opens the 'Editing Tools' popup. In this Editing Tools popup you can draw lines, add sites, add text, etc.

    Keep in mind that sites are added to overlays, so you will need to decide to which overlay you want to add the site.

    If it is a new overlay, you will want to create that first.

    Hope this helps.

    Glenn

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    2,030

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Glenn Weaver View Post
    Next, select the arrow button on the toolbar. This opens the 'Editing Tools' popup. In this Editing Tools popup you can draw lines, add sites, add text, etc
    Thanks, Glenn, but I still don't see how to create a new site. I'm not talking about adding a site to a new overlay, or what-have-you.

    I'm talking about creating a completely new site, one that can be added to the current selection of sites that already exist.

    Is there a way to do this?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    534

    Default

    Hi Scott,

    I'm not sure I understand what you want to do.

    When adding a new site, you have to add it to an overlay, whether a new overlay or an existing overlay. You can add a new site to an existing overlay by following the steps listed below. Your new site will appear along with the sites already present on the overlay. You can also edit current sites using the same tools.

    Clicking the arrow button opens the Editing Tools popup. Clicking the 4th button on the Editing Tools popup displays a window asking you on which overlay you wish to place your new site.

    Select the overlay, then click on the overlay with your cursor at the location for your site. Once you click on the location, a Site Label Properties window opens. In this window you enter the site name, alternative names as it may appear in the Bible text, you can change the site coordinates, and includes notes that appear in the site popup.

    Please let me know what I am misunderstanding.

    Glenn
    Last edited by Glenn Weaver; 07-23-2007 at 10:11 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    2,030

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Glenn Weaver View Post
    Please let me know what I am misunderstanding.
    Glenn,

    I don't want to ADD a site to anything. I want to CREATE a BRAND NEW site, one that does NOT already exist in the list of sites offered in the drop-down box.

    In other words, say I want to have the word AFRICA displayed over that portion of the map. There is currently no SITE for AFRICA. One must be CREATED.

    That's what I want... a NEW SITE, one that it is not currently offered in any list.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    534

    Default

    Hi Scott,

    You can choose to add any site name you wish. For example, I created a site named 'TempSite' in the General Patriarchs overlay.

    There is no requirement that you use a name already in a list. When you click on your chosen site location, the list that opens is for what overlay you want to use, not what site name you want to use.

    Does that work for you? If not, I'll try putting together some screenshots for you.

    Glenn

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •