PDA

View Full Version : fix the shift button



christlove
01-27-2010, 10:49 AM
Hey mates!

If I want to keep the information within the auto-info window, I have to push the shift button. So far so good....is it possible to fix the shift button somehow? That is to keep the auto-info-window-information without holding the shift button all the time?

Thx in advance!

Steffen

arggem
01-27-2010, 11:04 AM
In BW8, you can right click in the Analysis window, then check "update only when shift key depressed".

But I think you are using BW6, right?

I'm pretty sure you can achieve the same results, but I don't know if it's done by right clicking in the auto-info window, or in tools/options some place.

I'll check and see if I can find my BW6 manual.

EDIT: Right clicking on the Auto-info Window does bring up a context menu that toggles the shift key behavior. See pages 29 and 70 in the BW6 manual.

christlove
01-27-2010, 11:20 AM
Hey arggem!

Thx for the quick answer! Thats exactly what I was looking for.....

Be blessed man.

Steffen