PDA

View Full Version : Disable Cloning



NormH
03-05-2009, 03:35 PM
Is it possible to disable the clone feature in BW7? If so, how would I accomplish this task?

Mark Eddy
03-06-2009, 12:00 AM
Why would you want to disable it? If you don't want a clone, just don't click on the cloan button. I have gone for years without using the clone. Perhaps you could give more information about what problem you are having.
Mark Eddy

NormH
03-06-2009, 10:15 AM
I administer a computer lab with 12 workstation computers. The reference Librarian who instructs in the lab requested the clone be disabled because it slows down the unit that it is on.