PDA

View Full Version : Command Line Clearing



pocketscholar
01-31-2009, 02:21 AM
I have started working with command line searches. I have found that if I enter a complex search and enter something wrong, it clears the command line but doesn't include it in the history drop down. I find this frustrating since I have to start over instead of just fixing the problem. Is there any way to disable this clearing of the command line?

James Macleod

Adamsen
01-31-2009, 02:43 AM
I have started working with command line searches. I have found that if I enter a complex search and enter something wrong, it clears the command line but doesn't include it in the history drop down. I find this frustrating since I have to start over instead of just fixing the problem. Is there any way to disable this clearing of the command line?

James Macleod

Which version do you use?

Ben Spackman
01-31-2009, 08:43 AM
After it clears, hit the up-arrow key. That will bring back the last search regardless.

pocketscholar
01-31-2009, 04:01 PM
That works. Thanks!

I'm using version 8.

James Macleod